The Young at Heart
Tangerine essential oil is derived from the mandarin orange tree. The aroma is uplifting and used in skincare and haircare.
Continue readingTangerine essential oil is derived from the mandarin orange tree. The aroma is uplifting and used in skincare and haircare.
Continue readingTips on making blends and perfumes with Lavender officinalis.
Continue readingPetitgrain essential oil has an intense herbaceous, woody undertone with a floral, yet tart scent. Use it in blends as a top note, added at the finale of a blend. The oil is harvested from the leaves and twigs of orange and lemon trees. Use it in colognes, perfumes and to revitalize a blend that has lost its unique scent.
Continue readingMedieval Aromatherapy Revisited
As Europe blossomed from the Dark Ages, many aromatic herbs and their essential oils were rediscovered. Much of the knowledge of distillation, extraction and medicinal properties taught by Greek and Roman physicians was lost, only to be reintroduced by Islamic physicians and alchemists linking their ancient art to the modern world of science.
Herb gardens flourished in the later 1500’s at every commoner’s home. Aromatic herbs were grown for strewing, cooking, home remedies and many households uses. These herbs and their fragrant waters were often worn to cover the smell of unwashed bodies. Bathing was considered unhealthy for the skin and general condition of the body. Incense and strewing herbs helped during church and public gatherings, but very intimate encounters required special considerations. Soon lovers developed a language of flowering herbs from the heavenly scents masking their personal odors.
A particular favorite was sweet Marjoram, Majorana hortensis, believed to enhance marital bliss. It was worn in nosegays, sweet powders and washing waters to perfume clothing. Sprigs were hung outside a maiden’s window to attract a good husband…. or announce availability. Finger bowls were scented with marjoram and other sweet-smelling herbs from the garden by floating them in the water bowls. Guests would dip their fingers at the end of the meal, having used their fingers as utensils.
Marjoram is not used for pregnant mothers or infants. Not for use during pregnancy or lactation. during pregnancy. Always check with your healthcare practitioner before using and use small, diluted doses on clean skin.
References: Mother Nature’s Herbal, Judy Griffin
Medieval Gardens of the Cloisters, NYC
Continue reading
The power of scent quickly affects moods and stress, encouraging serenity by harmonizing with each person's unique scent acquired in the womb.
Continue readingThe orange tree, Citrus aurantium, is the only plant that yields 3 essential oil and 1 absolute. I will discuss each in detail. First, let’s investigate the history of this unusual tree, Seville orange, or bitter orange.
Bitter orange trees were introduced to the Mediterranean in the tenth and eleventh century after Arab conquests. Europeans enjoyed the oranges for 500 years before other varieties of oranges were introduced.
By the 17th century, the Princess of Neroli, introduced the essential oil of orange blossoms to Italian society. It soon became fashionable to wear, bathe and fragrance gloves, clothes and stationery with the scent of orange blossom. The princess Anna Maria De La Tremoille was a member of the powerful Italian Orsini family who introduced the fragrance to the courts of Europe. The essential oil, Neroli, was named in her honor.
Neroli is the product of the steam distillation of the delicate orange blossoms of the Citrus aurantium tree. The blossoms are picked on a warm, sunny day as they begin to open. Steam distillation takes place immediately on the site before the fresh scent fades from the flower. One thousand pounds of blossoms will yield only 4 cups of essential oil at a very expensive price. The scent is light and fragrant with a hint of orange and a sweet, lasting undertone. It blends with most essential oils, except the heavier scents, such as vanilla. The best blends for Neroli are other citrus oils and floral scents. Neroli aroma is so delicate; it can easily be overwhelmed by a predominant scent, such as ginger and other spices or base oils.
Continue readingAncient cultures believed Frankincense (Boswellia thurifer) and Myrrh
(Commiphora Myrrha) resins to be holy. Their fragrance was believed to reach the heavens and commune with God. Pleasant fragrances were associated with the presence of God Afterlife and paradise was associated with exquisite odors. Burning incense and diffusing fragrant odors nourished the souls of the community. The use of fragrant herbs was limited to the priest and priestesses. With the scent released, people sent offerings and prayers, especially for health.
Recorded history gives a glimpse of wealthy societies number of fragrant herbs burned in religious rituals. Babylon burned over 57 thousand pounds frankincense in 1 year. Assyria used almost 60 tons of frankincense for one religious feast. Arabia kept a special fleet of ships to transport frankincense from southern Arabian forests.
And, in the Bible, the three kings brought baby Jesus Frankincense and Myrrh
Gifts given only to the kings. Then were burned on hot rocks to release their fragrance and provide a feeling of protection. Their scent was sacred. Both fragrance and the repetition of holy words and sounds were part of every ritual. Early churches also used Frankincense and Myrrh to purify their temples. The smoke cleaned the air of any evils or negative energy.
The essential oil of frankincense is both sweet and spicy with a hint of camphor. The oil is thick, resinous with a yellow-green color. Its properties are calming, centering and astringent.
Ancient Egyptians used the resins in many skin preparations for health and beauty.
The essential oil of Frankincense is steam distilled from the oleo gum resin produced by trees in North Africa. The resin solidifies into amber colored, pea size lumps. The solidified product is steam distilled, producing essential oil.
. Myrrh originates from a tree in East Africa. The tree bark is scored to collect resin that is steam distilled to produce essential oil.
Ancient Egyptians used it to embalm their dead. It was used to preserve the skin. The essential oil is generally safe and nonirritating.
Here are a few more recipes for relaxation.
Massage Oil
In 1 ounce of carrier oil add the following essential oils:
3 drops Frankincense
6 drops orange
3 drops Myrrh
1 drop thyme
Allow to cure 1 hour before applying to clean skin.
Continue reading
Orange oil offers both bitter and sweet aromas in several products.
The orange tree, Citrus aurantium, produces orange essential oil expressed from the skin; Neroli distilled from orange blossoms; orange flower absolute extracted from solvents; Petitgrain, distilled from twigs and leaves; and blood orange, pressed from the rind of the red flesh variety. Orange flower absolute and blood orange are especially used for perfumery and their intense fragrant scents. They are very expensive. Orange essential oil is inexpensive and used in the aromatherapy pharmaceutical and culinary industries.
The bitter orange tree was introduced from China to southern Europe in the early 1500’s. However, the most coveted bitter orange essential oil comes from Sicily. The tree was brought to Sicily by Arabs, who built irrigation systems to cultivate the trees in the rich, volcanic soil. The aroma of the essential oil is superior to sweet orange essential oil. In perfumery, bitter orange essential oil is preferred for its light floral aroma that floats as a top note in a blend. Sweet orange oil is enjoyed by children, and used extensively in aroma blends.
Orange essential oil is produced by extraction. The skin is pressed, also known as cold pressed, squeezing the oil glands of the skin to produce a watery mixture containing essential oil. This is separated. The oil rises and the water is poured out of the bottom of a separator, leaving the essential oil. Preferred oil is expressed form organically grown fruit. It is a great oil to use in aromatherapy, even as a beginner. A few drops in a blend add warmth and harmonizes aromas.
The effect of orange oil is uplifting and joyous. All of the essential oils produced from Citrus aurantium have uplifting qualities. The scent of orange can reduce stress related illness, such as headaches and digestive complaints. It blends well with most essential oilsA note about absolutes: Absolutes are made from flowers too delicate for distillation. The plant material is washed in a solvent, usually hexane, until the solvent completely penetrates the plant mixture. The extraction pulls out essential oil, wax, chlorophyll, and resinous material. Next, the extracted material is placed in another container and gently heated to vaporize the solvent, leaving a concrete, or resinous material. A concrete may be used in perfumery and aromatherapy. The aroma is subtly different from an absolute.
To make an absolute, the concrete is soaked in pure alcohol. This separates the absolute from the waxy concrete. The alcohol is gently heated, and the alcohol evaporates, leaving pure absolute. Absolutes are highly fragrant, and have much longer staying power in an aroma. Essential oils lift quickly. Their aromas do not hold nearly as long as a concrete or absolute. The most common absolutes are Jasmine and rose. Many other aromatic plants are also available as concretes and absolutes. Many other aromatic plants are also available as concretes and absolutes. Absolutes are completely soluble in pure alcohol. Concretes are not totally soluble in alcohol and are used in making solid perfumes.
Continue reading
Bitter Sweet
Orange oil offers both bitter and sweet aromas in several products.
The orange tree, Citrus aurantium, produces orange essential oil expressed from the skin; Neroli distilled from orange blossoms; orange flower absolute extracted from solvents; Petitgrain, distilled from twigs and leaves; and blood orange, pressed from the rind of the red flesh variety. Orange flower absolute and blood orange are especially used for perfumery and their intense fragrant scents. They are very expensive. Orange essential oil is inexpensive and used in the aromatherapy pharmaceutical, and culinary industries.
The bitter orange tree was introduced from China to southern Europe in the early 1500’s. However, the most coveted bitter orange essential oil comes from Sicily. The tree was brought to Sicily by Arabs, who built irrigation systems to cultivate the trees in the rich, volcanic soil. The aroma of the essential oil is superior to sweet orange essential oil. In perfumery, bitter orange essential oil is preferred for its light floral aroma that floats as a top note in a blend. Sweet orange oil is enjoyed by children, and used extensively in aroma blends.
Orange essential oil is produced by extraction. The skin is pressed, also known as cold pressed, squeezing the oil glands of the skin to produce a watery mixture containing essential oil. This is separated. The oil rises and the water is poured out of the bottom of a separator, leaving the essential oil. Preferred oil is expressed form organically grown fruit. It is a great oil to use in aromatherapy, even as a beginner. A few drops in a blend add warmth and harmonizes aromas.
The effect of orange oil is uplifting and joyous. All of the essential oils produced from Citrus aurantium have uplifting qualities. It blends well with other essential oils as a high/top note in an aroma blend.
A note about absolutes: Absolutes are made from flowers too delicate for distillation. The plant material is washed in a solvent, usually hexane, until the solvent completely penetrates the plant mixture. The extraction pulls out essential oil, wax, chlorophyll, and resinous material. Next, the extracted material is placed in another container and gently heated to vaporize the solvent, leaving a concrete or resinous material. A concrete may be used in perfumery and aromatherapy. The aroma is subtly different from an absolute.
To make an absolute, the concrete is soaked in pure alcohol. This separates the absolute from the waxy concrete. The alcohol is gently heated, and the alcohol evaporates, leaving pure absolute. Absolutes are highly fragrant, and have much longer staying power in an aroma. Essential oils lift quickly. Their aromas do not hold nearly as long as a concrete or absolute. The most common absolutes are Jasmine and rose. Many other aromatic plants are also available as concretes and absolutes. Absolutes are completely soluble in pure alcohol. Concretes are not totally soluble in alcohol, and are used in making solid perfumes.
Continue reading
AN HERB TO REMEMBER
Rosemary, Rosmarinus officinalis, is the herb of festivities. Historically, rosemary was used by Egyptians for ritual cleansing, healing and spiritual treatment. Other cultures used rosemary at births, weddings, processions and deaths to celebrate every cycle of life. It remains an herb of friendship and love. Rosemary was even used to attract friendly ghosts.
The essential oil of rosemary clears the thoughts and helps unblocks unresolved emotions. An essential oil blend moves, drives and clears energy. Its action is warming, especially increasing circulation. Rosemary blends with a wide variety of essential oils affecting many conditions. The high odor intensity does not make it useful in perfumery. However, if the aroma is appealing, it can be combined with synergistic essential oils into a favorite blend. Rosemary does not blend well with lavender aromatically. They tend to cancel each other’s scent. Also, rosemary is not recommended for pregnant women, toddlers, pets or epileptics. Children do not respond to the pine scent of rosemary. It may encourage over activity. A small amount infused into a room may aid concentration. Use cautiously and not daily. One drop may be sufficient.
Continue reading