s
Health
  • Exotic Essential Oils: Part One
  • judy griffin
  • Essential Oils
Exotic Essential Oils: Part One

Blog12

 

Exotic Essential Oils: Part One

 

Exotic essential oils are unique, rare and sometimes expensive. With these essential oils, price can be indicative of quality. They may be grown, and produced in faraway eastern countries, such as India. Each one has a special application.

 

            The essential oil of Cardamom, Elettaria cardamom, has been steam distilled from dried seed since the sixteenth century. It has been used in ancient Ajurvedic and Chinese medicine. Oriental perfumes utilitize its spicy aroma and floral undertones. Cardamom combines with other exotic essential oils such as Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang. As a restorative essential oil, Cardamom is calming to the nervous system. Cardamom is native to India.  Dilute 2 drops of Cardamom in 2 ounces of carrier oil for a relaxing message.

            My first exposure to Cardamom was grinding the seeds with coffee beans to detoxify any components of the coffee as it was brewed. When studying with a Brahman priest about Ajurvedic Indian healing, I learned of Cardamom’s healing effect for respiratory and digestive ailments.

            In aromatherapy the sweet, woodsy scent of Cardamom makes an excellent massage treatment for digestive complaints. The essential oil alleviates spasms, nausea, flatulence, colic and slow digestion. Most important, Cardamom helps anorexics by increasing digestion and assimilation of nutrients. Cardamom also has aphrodisiac properties.  Two drops diluted in 2 ounces of carrier oil and applied to the abdomen and pelvis to treat impotence.

            Cinnamon, Cinnamon zeylanicum, is steam distilled from leaves and very strengthening. I use it to strengthen the circulatory system of clients and to balance high and low blood sugar. Cold feet and arthritis, which worsens in cold, damp weather is helped by this essential oil. It can be diluted in a carrier oil and applied to limbs and especially the lower back for relief of arthritis and coldness. This East Indian spice also aids impotence, by massaging a dilution on the lower back and abdomen.

Dilute 1 drop in 2 ounces of carrier oil for impotence.

            Coriander, Coriandrum sativum is a far eastern spice used since ancient Egyptian times for digestive disorders to relieve sprains, muscular pain and stiffness. The seeds crushed and steam distilled to produce a sweet and spicy aroma. Mohammed is said to believe Coriander can heal everything except aging. I use the essential oil in hair care products and special blends to increase hair growth. Ancients used the essential oil in a dilution or as a vapor to reduce body odor and increase libido, in that order.

Dilute 2 drops of Coriander in 2 ounces of carrier oil.

            Clove, Syzygium aromaticum or Eugenia caryophyllata, is a pain reliever. It is best known to relieve toothache and abscess. Two drops of essential oil are diluted in 2 ounces of carrier oil, and applied with a cotton ball on the tooth. I also use it for arthritic and muscular pain, diluted in a carrier oil. To relieve headaches, dilute 2 drops of each clove, rosemary, and lavender essential oils in a compress or 3 ounces carrier oil dilution. Apply it to the forehead or back of the neck. Look for essential oil distilled form the buds for best results.

            Immortelle, Helichrysum angustifolium, is a Mediterranean herb with a curry scent and flavor. The essential oil is steam distilled from fresh, golden flower buds and has a red color. It is anti-inflammatory for skin disorders and treats acne, eczema, chronic dermatitis, psoriasis and allergic skin problems. Immortelle, otherwise known as curry, is diluted in a carrier oil or non-paraben cream base, 2 drops in 2 ounces of oil or cream. Combined with aloe or St. John’s wort oil, immortelle treats sunburn and may prevent sunburn. Dilute 2 drops in 2 ounces of carrier oil. I prefer jojoba oil. Curry has naturalized in many sunny, drier climates, including my gardens in north central Texas. When using Immortelle, be sure to purchase a non-solvent variety. It should be steam distilled or an effleurage made with vegetable glycerin for medicinal purposes.

            Jasmine, Jasmine sambac, originated in east India. The white flower produces a most romantic fragrance at night. It is known in India as “queen of the night”. The heady fragrance can quickly change a mood from darkness to inspiration. It excites sensuality as an excellent aphrodisiac.  The person wearing jasmine essential oil appears more attractive and self-confidant. Spiritually, the aroma increases intuitive awareness and produces encephalin, a neurotransmitter in the brain creating feelings of light- hearted euphoria. The pleasure center compounds in the brain are analgesic, reducing pain, fear, and paranoia. Pure jasmine essential oil is dark, reddish mahogany color. The odor is so strong it is undesirable until diluted. Jasmine actually smells better diluted in light carrier oil, such as sweet almond oil or jojoba oil. One drop in 2 ounces of carrier oil yields a sweeter, less pungent smell with superior healing quantities. As a perfume, or cologne, jasmine is unequaled. Add two drops of Jasmine in 1 dram of distilled water

containing 5 drops of grain alcohol.

            The cost of pure jasmine essential oil is also unequaled. One thousand pounds of the small, white flowers yield a pound of essential oil. The blooms must be harvested at night or before sunrise. Approximately, 3 million will produce a pound of essential oil. The cost of one pound of essential oil is more than $5,000 dollars. Synthetic chemically created jasmine scent is about $5.00. Jasmine oil is produced by solvent extraction. The solvents are evaporated. However, even tiny amounts of residue are toxic. Therefore, it is best to know the source producer of this essential oil to guarantee purity. Only the liquid is recommended for aromatherapy. Any sweet perfume-smelling essential oil of jasmine is a fake. If the price seems too good to be true, save your money. Cheap imitations can irritate nasal mucosa and cause redness and irritation to the skin.

            Sambac Jasmine essential oil is an aphrodisiac, like so many other exotic essential oils. The Queen of the night excites sensuality and reduces tension or irritability incompatible for lovers. The chemical constitution of Jasmine allows the oil to be easily absorbed into the skin, stimulating the pleasure center of the brain. One drop of Jasmine diluted in 1 dram of jojoba oil can be applied to the neck near the carotid artery. This will travel directly to the brain to create the mood for love. If pregnancy soon follows, Jasmine can also be used for supporting childbirth. Jasmine is a uterine tonic. A dilution of 2 drops of Jasmine in 3 ounces of carrier oil can be managed to relieve back pain and muscle cramps. Jasmine can also reduce tension to support lactation. It has not been detected in breast milk. The essential oil of Jasmine is very effective in greater dilutions. In India, the blossoms are believed to emit moonlight from its blossoms. The fragrance is believed to be magical and ethereal. Use Jasmine wisely and allow it to open your heart.

To be continued…..

 

  • judy griffin
  • Essential Oils